Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

  • Privacy Statement

  1. This Privacy Policy sets out how the CITI SHOP DEALS collects, shares and handles your Personal Information. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by Australian privacy legislation which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

  3. Our websites may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

  • Collection of Personal Information and other Information

  1. We collect personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business as an online retailer to:

    1. sell, deliver, administer products and services on our platform;

    2. personalise your experience on our platform and with our services;

    3. process payments;

    4. deal with feedback or complaints about the goods and services sold or available on our platform and provide remedies where required;

    5. undertake data analytics to enable us to better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our platform, services, websites and apps (our platform), and provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to customers;

    6. communicate with you and operate the customer service centre;

    7. undertake and administer promotions, competitions, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation and analytics, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;

    8. maintain and update our records.

  2. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

    1. register or subscribe to our platform or one of our newsletters;

    2. complete a transaction with us; and

    3. contact us.

  3. In addition, we may collect the personal information you disclose to third parties who are affiliated with us or otherwise provide services to us. These third parties will collect and store your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies and procedures, which they will make known to you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above.

  4. The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

    1. your name;

    2. your contact details including your email, home/delivery address and billing address;

    3. your payment details; and

    4. other information that we collect in the course of transactions or interactions on our platform.

  5. We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.

  6. We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction.

  7. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

  8. When you visit our platform, we, and/or third parties may place cookies, tags and pixels on your browser to enhance and manage our platform and improve our business and the services we provide to you.

  9. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third-party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this platform, on our own and third-party websites. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

  10. We may combine this information to undertake data analytics and matching, to personalise websites and (where you have consented to receive offers or direct marketing) to offer products or provide services to you or send direct marketing to you.

  11. In addition to personal information, we may collect other information about you or the device you use to access our platforms. By using our platform and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store pixels, tags and cookies on your browser which may be used by us to collect information about how you use our platforms and websites you visit, including the following information:

    1. products you have viewed, added to cart and/or purchased;

    2. your searches and search history;

    3. pages you have visited, including how you were referred to each page; and

    4. your device's operating system;

    5. your browser type and capabilities;

    6. your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

    7. your browsing behaviour on our platforms includes but is not limited to:

    8. page usage statistics, including the time spent on each page;

  12. In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program or other third party affiliate marketing or aggregation services.

  13. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

  • Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

  1. We will generally use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the use or disclosure or if it is required or authorised by law.

  2. Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

  3. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

  4. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

  5. When registering with us, you consent to us using your personal information (such as your email address or phone number, your purchase history with us, and your browsing history on our platform. This includes sending you to deal emails or SMS notifications about our products and services and personalising the appearance of the platform for you based on the personal information we collect about you. You may opt-out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time and you can manage your subscription preferences in your account.

  6. When opting into 'Notify Me' emails, you consent to us sending you a notification email once a product on your Wishlist is back in stock. You may opt-out of receiving these notification emails at any time and you can manage your notification preferences in the Wishlist section of your account.

  7. We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, loyalty and reward program, logistics, customer service and technical support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia.

  8. You agree and acknowledge that in the event we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our company, our business or the website to a third party, you consent, without giving prior notice, to our disclosure of your personal information and other data that we have collected from you to a third party or parties as part of such a transaction.

  • Security of Your Personal Information

  1. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuses. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

  2. To request to have your personal information deleted from CITI SHOP DEALS, please contact us at sales@citishopdeals.com.au

  • Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

  1. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

  2. Information we hold about you can be accessed by logging into your account on the platform and checking the information on the My Account page. You should ensure the information, such as delivery address and email, is up to date and accurate. You can find more information about the information held in your account here.

  3. You may make a request to receive any additional information we may hold about you, and we will provide this information to you within a reasonable time. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by contacting us at sales@citishopdeals.com.au

  • Acceptance                                                                                                                                                                                 

         By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  • Miscellaneous 

    CITI SHOP DEALS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the CITI SHOP DEALS website.

     

          

 

CitiShop Deals, Australia 2022. All rights reserved.